Fillim

your films, your way

Privacy

Fillim’s Privacy Policy

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that personally identifies an individual. Personal information may include a person’s name, mailing address and contact details.

What kind of personal information we collect and how it is collected

We may from time to time collect personal information from a variety of sources including:

• directly from you, when you provide information by email, over the phone or through a form on the website;

• from third parties such as Fillim’s related companies, partners, vendors, credit reporting agencies or your representatives; or

• from publicly available information.

In general, the personal information we collect includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information.

When you interact with us through our website, we may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which we can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. We may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which we believe may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Where we collect personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

How we use the information you provide

We may use information we collect about you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

We generally use personal information to:

• provide you with products or services you have requested;

• help us manage and enhance our products and services;

• communicate with you;

• provide you with ongoing news and information about our products and services; and/or

• do other things necessary and incidental to the provision of products and services by us to you.

In most cases where we ask you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide us with that information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

To whom we may disclose your information

We may disclose personal information we collect about you to a related company. The company to which that information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose for which the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law.

We may also provide your information to third parties engaged by us or related companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising. We will not disclose your personal information that we collect to any other third parties, or sell it to any third parties, except for those parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

If we sell our business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

How we treat sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. We may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

How we secure and manage your personal information

We protect the personal information we collect from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Ways you can update and gain access to your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your personal information by logging into your account and changing your personal information at any time. If you are unable to update your personal information for any reason, you can contact us and we will do it for you. To contact us please use any of the methods set out in the ‘Contact us’ section of our website. [Where personal information is no longer required by us, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of meeting your request. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise you of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How to contact us

make an access request, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

(a) email privacy@fillim.com or

(b) post: PO Box 7069 Bondi Beach NSW 2026

(c) For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website, www.privacy.gov.au.

Fillim News

Join the conversation on film, distribution and innovation on Fillim News.